Graduate Programs

FALL 2015

9/9/2015

Classes Begin: August 24, 2015
Classes End: Dec. 8, 2015
Final Exams: Dec. 16, 2015

APPLIED MARINE PHYSICS

COURSE SEC COURSE NAME CR DAYS TIME ROOM INSTR
AMP
575/675
02 Applied Ocean
Hydrodynamics
3 MW 1:30 pm –
2:45 pm
AMP
Conf
Room
MSC 125
Willemsen
AMP 701 04 Analytical Methods
in Marine Physics
3 MWF 9:00am-
10:15am
AMP
Conf
Room
MSC 125
Brown, M.
AMP 754 01 Introduction to
Ocean Systems
Engineering
3 F 1:30pm-
4:00pm
MSC 125 Brown,
Deferrari,Gra
ber, Haus,
Minnet,
Negahdaripo
ur,
Ozgokmen,
Shay, and
Zha
AMP 810 01 Master’s Thesis 1-6 ARR ARR ARR Olascoaga
AMP 830 01 Doctoral Residence 1-12 ARR ARR ARR Olascoaga

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Note: Classes begin August 24, 2015
Classes end Dec. 8, 2015
Final exams December 10-16, 2015

MARINE AND ATMOSPHERIC CHEMISTRY

COURSE SEC COURSE NAME CR DAYS TIME ROOM INST
MAC
503/603
04 Principles of
Marine and
Atmospheric
Chemistry
3 MW 1:30pm-
2:45pm
SA 286 Atlas/Wu
MAC
584/684
10 Inductively
Coupled Plasma
Mass Spectrometry
3 MW 3:00pm-
4:15pm
SA 286 Wu
MAC 770 11 Seminar in MAC 1 W 1:30 pm –
2:30 pm
Seminar Room Wu
MAC 781 10 Marine Trace
Element
Geochemistry
3 MW 4:30pm-
5:45pm
SA 286 Wu
MAC 810 01 Master’s Thesis 1-6 ARR ARR ARR Wu
MAC830 01 Doctoral
Dissertation
1-12 ARR ARR ARR Wu

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Note: Classes begin August 24, 2015
Classes end Dec. 8, 2015
Final exams December 10-16, 2015

MARINE AND ATMOSPHERIC CHEMISTRY

COURSE SEC COURSE NAME CR DAYS TIME ROOM INSTR
MAF
502/602
09 Economics of
Natural Resources
3 TR 1:30 pm –
2:45 pm
MAF Conf.
Room S
116
Letson
MAF
512/612
09 Aquaculture
Management
3 MW 10:30 am -
11:45 am
S/A 114 Benetti
MAF
516/616
03 Ocean Policy and
Development
3 MW 1:30pm-
2:45pm
MSC 343 Shivlani
MAF
517/617
09 Legal Environment
And Business
Planning in
Aquaculture
3 TR 1:30pm-
2:45pm
S/A 114 Joshua
Grubman and
Benetti
MAF
520/620
32 Environmental Law 3 TR 3:00 pm-
4:15 pm
MAF
Conf.
Room S116
Suman
MAF
525/625
05 Fisheries
Socioeconomics
and Management
3 TR 9:00 am-
10:15 am
S/A 114 Juan Agar
MAF
526/626
40 Management of
Underwater
Cultural Resources
3 MW 9:00am-
10:15am
MAF Conf.
Room S116
Michael Beach
MAF /660 06 Intro to Marine
GIS
3 M 9:00 am –
10:15 am
MSC 343 Estevanez
MAF /661 01 Intro to Marine
GIS-lab
0 W 9:00am-
10:15am
MSC 343 Estevanez
MAF /661 04 Intro to Marine
GIS-lab
0 W 9:00am-
10:15am
MSC 329 Estevanez
MAF
571/671
20 Marine
Conservation
Biology
3 TR 12:00 pm-
1:15 pm
MSC 343 Hammerschlag
MAF 670 01 Conservation and
Management of
Marine Mammals
3 MW 4:30pm-
5:45pm
MSC 329 Jill Richardson
Pamela
Sweeney
MAF
564/664
21 Citizen &
Participatory
Science
3 MW 12:00-
1:15pm
S/A 114 Haywood
MAF
574/674
04 Gold and Glory:
Ethics of
Exploration
3 T 9:30am-
11:45am
MAF
Conf.
Room S116
Broad
MAF 720 34 Coastal Law 3 MW 3:00 pm –
4:15 pm
S/A 114 Grubman
MAF 805 01 MPS Internship 1-6 ARR ARR ARR David Die
MAF 810 01 Masters Thesis 1-6 ARR ARR ARR David Die

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Note: Classes begin August 24, 2015
Classes end Dec. 8, 2015
Final exams December 10-16, 2015

MARINE BIOLOGY AND FISHERIES

COURSE SEC COURSE NAME CR DAYS TIME ROOM INSTR.
MBF 504/604 03 Biology of Marine
Mammals
3 TR 12:00pm-
1:15pm
SA 114 Richardson
(1year of
general
biology and
permission of
instructor)
MBF 608 10 Biometrics in
Marine Science
3 MW 1:30 pm –
2:45 pm
S/A 114 Ehrhardt
Permission
of instructor
MBF 615 01 Tropical Marine
Ecology
3 TR 1:30 pm –
2:45 pm
MSC 343 Langdon,
Lirman,
Baker.
General
biology
course
and/orPermi
ssion of
instructor
MBF 615 09 Tropical Marine
Ecology
3 TR 1:30 pm –
2:45 pm
MSC 343 Langdon,
Lirman,
Baker.
General
biology
course
and/or
Permission
of instructor
(MPS
section)
MBF 665 06 Fisheries Ecology
and Oceanography
3 MW 12:00pm-
1:15pm
MSC 343 Bakun
MBF 574/674 01 Practical
Computing for
Biologists
3 M 9:00am-
11:30am
Library
Media
Room
Crawford/
Oleksiak.
Biology
major or one
year of
general
biology.
MBF 576/676 30 Diseases of
Marine Organisms
MW 4:30pm-6pm SA 114

Schmale
Biology
major &
cellmolecular

biology, or
permission
of instructor

MBF 678 06 Evolutionary
Genetics
3 MW 9:00am-
10:15am
SA 114 Crawford
MBF 690 20 Fish-Plankton
Acoustics
3 MW 12:00pm-
1:15pm
CIMAS
301
Thomas
Permission
of instructor
MBF 702 01 Biological
Oceanography
Seminar
1 F 1:00 pm –
2:00 pm
Seminar
Room
Fieber
MBF 704 04 Biological
Oceanography
3 MW 10:30 am –
11:45 am
S/A120 Brand
Permission
of instructor
MBF 713 03 Marine Population
Dynamics
3 MW 10:30am-
11:45am
SA 286 David Die
MBF 715 05 Advance
Biometrics
3 TR 9:00am-
10:15am
S/A 120 Ault
Permission
of instructor
MBF 790 04 Advanced
Acoustics
3 TR 10:30am-
11:45am
CIMAS
301
Thomas
MBF 805 01 MPS internship 1-6 ARR ARR ARR Richardson
MBF 810 01 Master’s Thesis 1-6 ARR ARR ARR Fieber
MBF 830 01 Doctoral
Dissertation
1-12 ARR ARR ARR Fieber

 

 

Note: Classes begin August 24, 2015
Classes end Dec. 8, 2015
Final exams December 10-16, 2015

MARINE GEOLOGY AND GEOPHYSICS

COURSE SEC COURSE NAME CR DAYS TIME ROOM INSTR.
MGG
513/613
03 Intro to Geochemistry 3 TR 10:30 am –
11:45 am
MGG Conf
Room
N351
Pourmand
MGG
550/650
11 Mathematical
Methods for
Geoscientists
3 MW 12:00pm-
1:15pm
MGG Conf.
Room N351
Wdowinski
MGG
579/679
32 Plate Tectonics 3 TR 3:00 pm –
4:15 pm
MGG Conf
Room N351
Harrison
MGG
581/681
01 Petroleum Geology 4 W 8:30am-
12:00pm
Library Rare
book room
Dolson
MGG
584/684
21 Introduction to
Seismology
3 MW 1:30pm-
2:45pm
MGG Conf.
Room N351
Lin
MGG /685 01 Hydrological
Hazards
3 MW 4:30pm-
5:45pm
MGG Conf.
Room N351
Wdowinski
MGG
586/686
01 Natural Hazards 3 MW 9:00am-
10:15am
MGG Conf.
Room N351
Amelung
MGG 761 01 Sedimentary
Petrography
3 TBA TBA MGG microscope Reid
MGG 810 01 Master's Thesis 1-6 ARR ARR ARR Lin
MGG 830 01 Doctoral Dissertation 1-12 ARR ARR ARR Lin

 

 

 

Note: Classes begin August 24, 2015
Classes end Dec. 8, 2015
Final exams December 10-16, 2015

METEOROLOGY AND PHYSICAL OCEANOGRAPHY

COURSE SEC COURSE NAME CR DAYS TIME ROOM INSTR.
MPO 502/602 03 Oceanography I
(Physical)
2 MW 1:30PM-
2:45PM
Library
Rare
book
Room
Van Leer
MPO 503/603 03 Physical
Oceanography
3 TR 10:30 am –
11:45 am
MSC 343 Mariano
MPO 511/611 09 Geophysical Fluid
Dynamics I
3 TR 1:30 pm –
2:45 pm
MSC 329 Ozgokmen
MPO 542/642 32 Physics of Remote
Sensing I: Passive
Systems
3 TR 1:30pm-
2:45pm
MSC 125 Minnett/
Graber/Romeiser
MPO 551/651 04 Introduction to
Atmospheric
Science
3 MW 10:30 am –
11:45 am
MSC 343 Majumdar
MPO
562/662
01 Advanced Weather
Forecasting
3 M 12:30pm-
3:00pm
SA 120 Setzer
MPO 684 02 Applied Remote
Sensing
3 TR 3:00pm-
4:15pm
MSC 125 Minnett,
Graber, and
Romeiser
MPO 724 09 Statistical Modeling
of Geophysical
Fields
3 TR 12:00pm-
1:15pm
MSC 329 Mariano
MPO 731 32 Air-Sea Interaction MR 3:00 pm- 4:15
pm
MSC 329 Shay
MPO 762 21 Computer Models of
Fluid Dynamics
3 MW 9:00am-
10:15am
SA 120 Iskandarani
MPO 764 03 Atmospheric and
Oceanic Turbulence
3 TR 10:30 am –
11:45 am
MPO
Conf.
room
MSC 365
Ozgokmen
MPO 767 06 ENSO Dynamics,
Prediction and
Predictability
3 MW 10:30am-
11:45am
MSC 329 Kirtman
MPO 805 01 MPS Internship 1-6 ARR ARR ARR Soden
MPO 810 01 Master's Thesis 1-6 ARR ARR ARR Iskandarani
MPO 830 01 Doctoral Dissertation 1-12 ARR ARR ARR Iskandarani

 

 

Classes Begin: August 24, 2015
Classes End: Dec. 8, 2015
Final Exams: Dec. 16, 2015

RSMAS GENERAL COURSES

COURSE SEC COURSE NAME CR DAYS TIME ROOM INSTR.
RSM600 01 Research Diving 3

MW
MW
F


9am-11am
4:30pm-6:30pm
7am-12:30pm

 

Pool
SGros116
Open Water
Gomez
RSM 612 34 Statistics for
Environmental
Management
3 MW 3:00 pm-4:15
pm
MSC 343 Elizabeth
Babcock
RSM 571/671 01 Sceince
Communication
Presentation
Bootcamp
1 Special
dates:
Sept. 26
& Sept.
27, 2015
TBA

Seminar Room
SA 103

Dr. Paola
Lopez-Durate
RSM 573/673 01 Caribbean Coral Reef
Organism ID
1 W 1:30pm-
2:45pm
MAF Conf.
Room S116
Gomez
RSM 575/675 01 Methods for Marine
& Atmospheric
Science Education
3 M 4:30pm-
7:00pm
MSC 125 Julie Lambert
RSM 700 01 Research Ethics 0 ARR ARR Auditorium Cushman
RSM 771 01 Educational Training 1 1 ARR ARR ARR Clement
RSM 772 01 Educational Training 2 3 ARR ARR ARR Clement
RSM 772 01 Educational Training 3 3 ARR ARR ARR Clement
RSM 780 32 Special Topics in coral reefs 1 TBA TBA MTLSS 128 conf. room Baker, Permission of instructor
RSM 780 33 Manuscript Writings Skills 1 TBA TBA TBA Claire Paris
RSM 780 34 Marine Comparative Immunology 3 TBA TBA TBA Liza Merly