Graduate Programs

Fall 2012 Course and Curriculum

REVISED 9/14/2012

Classes begin August 22, 2012
Classes end Fri., Nov. 30, 2012
Final exams December 5–12, 2012

APPLIED MARINE PHYSICS

COURSE SEC COURSE NAME CR DAYS TIME ROOM INSTR
AMP575 02 Applied Ocean Hydrodynamics 3 MW 1:30pm–2:45pm AMP Conf Room Willemsen
AMP576 03 Wave Propagation in the Ocean Environment 3 TR 10:30am–11:45am AMP Conf Room Romeiser
AMP601 04 Analytical Methods in Marine Physics 3 MW 9:00am-10:15am AMP Conf Room Brown, M.
AMP694 03 Poroelastic Media 3 ARR ARR AMP Conf  Room T.Yamamoto
AMP710 01 Master’s Thesis 1–6 ARR ARR ARR Olascoaga
AMP720 01 Research Residence 0 ARR ARR ARR Olascoaga
AMP730 0 1 Doctoral Residence 1–12 ARR ARR ARR Olascoaga
AMP750 0 1 Research in Residence 0 ARR ARR ARR Olascoaga

MARINE AND ATMOSPHERIC CHEMISTRY

COURSE SEC COURSE NAME CR DAYS TIME ROOM INSTR
MAC503 04 Principles of Marine and Atmospheric Chemistry 3 M W 1:30pm–2:45pm S/A 236 Millero
MAC584 01 SPECIAL TOPICS: Ross Sea Dynamics 1 F 1-3pm S/A 236 Hansell
MAC620 34 Marine Physical Chemistry 3 MW 3:00pm–4:15pm S/A 236 Millero
MAC670 11 Seminar in MAC 1 W 1:30 pm–2:30pm Seminar Room Fine
MAC710 0 1 Master’s Thesis 1–6 ARR ARR ARR Fine
MAC720 0 1 Research in Residence 0 ARR ARR ARR Fine
MAC730 0 1 Doctoral Dissertation 1–12 ARR ARR ARR Fine
MAC750 0 1 Research in Residence 0 ARR ARR ARR Fine

MARINE AFFAIRS AND POLICY

COURSE SEC COURSE NAME CR DAYS TIME ROOM INSTR.
MAF502 09 Economics of Natural Resources 3 TR 1:30pm–2:45pm MAF Conf Room Letson
MAF512 09 Aquaculture Management 3 MW 10:30am–11:45am S/A 114 Benetti
MAF514 01 Field Techniques in Prehistoric Underwater Archaeological Excavation 3 Th: 11/15
Tu:11/20
Tu:11/27
Th:11/29
5:00pm–6:15pm MAF Conf Room Gifford
MAF515  04 Techniques of Marine Archaeological Survey and Recording 3 TR 10:30am–11:45am MAF Conf Room Gifford
MAF520 32 Environmental Law 3 TR 3:00pm–4:15pm MSC 343 Suman
MAF525 05 Fisheries Socioeconomics and Management 3 TR 9:00am–10:15am S/A 114 Agar, Juan
MAF560 06 Intro to Marine GIS 3 M 9:00am–10:15am  MSC 343 Estevanez
MAF561 01 Intro to Marine GIS — Lab 0 W 10:30am–11:45am MAF Conf Room Estevanez
MAF561 04 Intro to Marine GIS — Lab 0 W 9:00am–10:15am MAF Conf Room Estevanez
MAF576 20 Marine Conservation Biology 3 T R 12–1:15pm MSC 343 Hammerschlag
MAF620 34 Coastal Law 3 M W 3:00pm–4:15pm S/A 114 Grubman
MAF705 01 MA/MPS Internship 1–6 ARR ARR ARR Estevanez
MAF710 01 Masters Thesis 1–6 ARR ARR ARR Estevanez
MAF720 01 Research in Residence (MS) 0 ARR ARR ARR Estevanez

MARINE BIOLOGY AND FISHERIES

COURSE SEC COURSE NAME CR DAYS TIME ROOM INSTR.
MBF504 03 Biology of Marine Mammals 3 F 10:00am–1:00pm SA 114 Gerstein require permission of instructor to register
MBF507 12 Marine Mammal Applied Behavior Analysis and Managed Care 3 F 2pm–5pm S/A 114 Turner, Ted
MBF508 10 Biometrics in Marine Science 3 MW 1:30pm–2:45pm S/A 114 Ehrhardt
MBF515 01 Tropical Marine Ecology 3 TR 1:30pm–2:45pm MSC 343 Langdon, Lirman, Baker 
MBF515 09 Tropical Marine Ecology 3 TR 1:30pm–2:45pm MSC 343 Langdon, Lirman, Baker 
MBF590 20 Fish-Plankton Acoustics 3 MW 12:30pm–1:45pm CIMAS 209 Thomas
MBF602 01 Biological Oceanography Seminar 1 F 1:00pm–2:00pm Seminar Room Fieber
MBF604 04 Biological Oceanography 3 MW   10:30am–11:45am S/A 120 Brand
MBF614 05 Population Modeling and Management 3 TR 9:00am–10:15am S/A 120 Ault
MBF690 04 Advanced Acoustics 3 TR 10:30am–11:45am CIMAS 301 Thomas
MBF705 0 1 MPS internship 1–6 ARR ARR ARR Richardson
MBF710 0 1 Master’s Thesis 1–6 ARR ARR ARR Oleksiak
MBF 720 0 1 Research in Residence 0 ARR ARR ARR Oleksiak
MBF730 0 1 Doctoral Dissertation 1–12 ARR ARR ARR Oleksiak

MARINE GEOLOGY AND GEOPHYSICS

COURSE SEC COURSE NAME CR DAYS TIME ROOM INSTR.
MGG501 03 Oceanography I (Geological) 2 TBA TBA TBA Natland
MGG513 03 Intro to Geochemistry 3 TR 10:30am-11:45am
*first class meets Sept. 4 at 10am
MGG Conf Room Pourmand
MGG525 11 Applied Environmental Geophysics 3 W 1:30pm–3:00pm
3:00pm–4:15pm
MGG Conf Room / Field Work Grasmueck
MGG579 32 Plate Tectonics 3 TR 3:00pm–4:15pm MGG Conf Room Harrison
MGG584 21 Intro to Seismology 3 MW 12:00pm–1:15pm MGG Conf Room Lin
MGG585 01 Special Topics: Petroleum Geology 3 TBA TBA TBA Dolson
MGG650 01 Stable Isotopes 3 M 9:00am–11:50am MGG Conf Room Swart
MGG661 01 Sedimentary Petrography 3 MW TBA MGG Microscope Room Reid
MGG682 32 Crustal Deformation 3 W 9:00am–12:00pm MGG Conf Room Amelung
MGG710 0 1 Master’s Thesis 1–6 ARR ARR ARR Becker
MGG720 0 1 Research in Residence 0 ARR ARR ARR Becker
MGG730 0 1 Doctoral Dissertation 1–12 ARR ARR ARR Becker

METEOROLOGY AND PHYSICAL OCEANOGRAPHY

COURSE SEC COURSE NAME CR DAYS TIME ROOM INSTR.
MPO502 03 Oceanography I (Physical) 2 MW 1:30pm–2:45pm Library Rare Book Room Van Leer
MPO503 03 Physical Oceanography 3 TR 10:30am–11:45am MSC 343 Beal
MPO511 09 Geophysical Fluid Dynamics I 3 T R 1:30pm–2:45pm MSC 329 Ozgokmen
MPO542 32 Physics of Remote Sensing I: Passive Systems 3 MF 3:00pm–4:15pm MSC 125 Minnett/ Graber/Romeiser
MPO551 04 Introduction to Atmospheric Science 3 MW 10:30am–11:45am MSC 343 Clement
MPO561 03 Tropical Atmosphere and Ocean   TR 1:30pm–2:45pm MSC 365 Zhang
MPO583 32 Ocean Monitoring Systems and Implementation Strategies 3 TR 3:00pm–4:15pm MSC 343 Cherubin
MPO585 33 Advanced Weather Forecasting 3 W 7pm–9:30pm S/A 114 Berardelli,J.
MPO621 05 Waves and Tides I 3 TR 9:00am–10:15am MSC 343 Leaman
MPO631 32 Air-Sea Interaction 3 TR 3:00pm–4:15pm MSC 329 Shay
MPO662 21 Computer Models of Fluid Dynamics 3 MW 12:00pm–1:15pm MSC 329 Iskandarani
MPO664 03 Atmospheric and Oceanic Turbulence 3 TR 10:30am–11:45am MSC 365 Ozgokmen
MPO672 06 Spectral & Finite Element Methods in computational fluid dynamics 06 MW 9:00am–10:15am MSC 329 Iskandarani
MPO675 04 Mesocale Oceanography 3 MW 10:30am–11:45am MSC 329 Kamenkovitch/Mariano/Olson
MPO705 01 MPS internship 1–6 ARR ARR ARR Clement
MPO710 01 Master’s Thesis 1–6 ARR ARR ARR Clement
MPO730 01 Doctoral Dissertation 1–12 ARR ARR ARR Clement

RSMAS GENERAL COURSES

COURSE SEC COURSE NAME CR DAYS TIME ROOM INSTR.
RSM500 01 Research Diving 3 MW
MW
F
9:00–11:00am
4:30pm–6:30pm
7:00am–12:30pm
Pool
Lecture-MSC 343
Open Water Dives
Gomez
RSM500 02 Research Diving 3 T
MW
W
Su
9:00–11:00am
4:30pm–6:30pm
8:30pm–10:30pm
7:00am–12:30pm
Pool
Lecture-MSC 343
Pool
Open Water Dives
Gomez
RSM512 34 Statistics for Environmental Management 3 MW 3:00pm–4:15pm MSC 343 Babcock, Elizabeth
RSM565 03 Fish Ecology and Oceanography 3 TR 10:30am–11:45am S/A 120 Bakun, Cowen
RSM572 01 Motorboat Operator Certification Course (MOCC) 1 ARR ARR ARR Coy
RSM600† 01 Research Ethics 0 Fri Sept 14 9:30am-4:30pm Auditorium Cushman
RSM600† 01 Research Ethics 0 Fri Sept 28 9:30am-4:30pm Auditorium Cushman

† If attending please email by Sept 1, 2012: vtejeda@rsmas.miami.edu

RCR Course (Res. Ethics course)
Research Ethics Course — Part 1 & Part 2 Break for lunch.
Mandatory attendance provided by Instructor: Dr. Reid Cushman.
Students attending the all day RCR course must complete the online CITI program prior to attending class. After completing the online course, print a completion Report and bring it to the live class. NO ONE will be admitted to the live class prior to completing the online CITI RCR course. Instructions for Citi Program see PDF.