Graduate Programs

Fall 2011 Course and Curriculum

REVISED 9/8//2011

Note: Classes begin August 24, 2011
Classes end Fri., December 2, 2011
Final exams December 7-14, 2011

APPLIED MARINE PHYSICS

COURSE SEC COURSE NAME CR DAYS TIME ROOM INSTR
AMP 575 10 Applied Ocean Hydrodynamics 3 MW 1:30pm–2:45pm AMP Conf Room Willemsen
AMP 576 03 Wave Propagation in the Ocean Environment 3 TR 10:30am–11:45am AMP Conf Room Romeiser
AMP 601 04 Analytical Methods in Marine Physics 3 MW 10:30am–11:45am AMP Conf Room Brown, M.
AMP 710 01 Master’s Thesis 1-6 ARR ARR ARR Reniers
AMP 720 01 Research Residence 0 ARR ARR ARR Reniers
AMP 730 0 1 Doctoral Residence 1-12 ARR ARR ARR Reniers
AMP 750 0 1 Research in Residence 0 ARR ARR ARR Reniers

MARINE AND ATMOSPHERIC CHEMISTRY

COURSE SEC COURSE NAME CR DAYS TIME ROOM INSTR
MAC 503 04 Principles of Marine and Atmospheric Chemistry 3 M W 10:30am–11:45am S/A 120 Millero, Atlas
MAC 581 03 Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry 3 TR 10:30am–11:45am S/A 236 Wu
MAC 620 34 Marine Physical Chemistry 3 MW 3:00–4:15pm S/A 236 Millero
MAC 670 11 Seminar in MAC 1 W 1:30pm–2:30pm Seminar Room Fine
MAC 681 10 Marine Trace Element Geochemistry 3 MW 1:30pm–2:45pm S/A 236 Wu
MAC 710 0 1 Master’s Thesis 1 - 6 ARR ARR ARR Fine
MAC 720 0 1 Research in Residence 0 ARR ARR ARR Fine
MAC 730 0 1 Doctoral Dissertation 1 - 12 ARR ARR ARR Fine
MAC 750 0 1 Research in Residence 0 ARR ARR ARR Fine

MARINE AFFAIRS AND POLICY

COURSE SEC COURSE NAME CR DAYS TIME ROOM INSTR.
MAF 502 09 Economics of Natural Resources 3 TR 1:30pm–2:45pm MSC 343 Letson
MAF 512 09 Aquaculture Management 3 MW 10:30am–11:45am S/A 114 Benetti
MAF 514 01 Field Techniques in Prehistoric Underwater Archaeological Excavation 3 Tues: 11/15,
11/22, 11/29
Thurs:
11/17,12/1
5:00pm-
6:15pm
MAF Conf.Room Gifford
MAF 515 04 Techniques of Marine Archaeological Survey and Recording 3 MW 10:30am–11:45am ARR Gifford
MAF 520 32 Environmental Law 3 TR 3:00pm–4:15pm MAF Conf. Room Suman
MAF 525 05 Fisheries Socioeconomics and Management 3 TR 9:00am–10:15am S/A 114 Agar, Juan
MAF 560 06 Intro to Marine GIS 3 MW   10:30am–11:45am; MAF Conf Room Estevanez
MAF 560 04 Intro to Marine GIS 3 MW 9:00am–10:30am MAF Conf room Estevanez
MAF 576 20 Marine Conservation Biology 3 TR 12:00pm–1:15pm MSC 329 Hammerschlag
MAF 620 34 Coastal Law 3 M W 3:00pm–4:15pm S/A 114 Moreno
MAF 705 01 MA/MPS Internship 1-6 ARR ARR ARR Estevanez
MAF 710 01 Masters Thesis 1-6 ARR ARR ARR Estevanez
MAF 720 01 Research in Residence (MS) 0 ARR ARR ARR Estevanez

MARINE BIOLOGY AND FISHERIES

COURSE SEC COURSE NAME CR DAYS TIME ROOM INSTR.
MBF 504 03 Biology of Marine Mammals 3 TR 10:30am-11:45am S/A 114 Richardson
MBF 507 12 Marine Mammal Applied Behavior Analysis and Managed Care 3 F 1pm–4pm S/A 114 Turner, Ted
MBF 508 10 Biometrics in Marine Science 3 MW 1:30pm–2:45pm S/A 114 Ehrhardt
MBF 515 01 Tropical Marine Ecology 3 TR 1:30pm–2:45pm S/A 114 Langdon, Lirman  
MBF 515 09 Tropical Marine Ecology 3 TR 1:30pm–2:45pm S/A 114 Langdon, Lirman  
MBF 578 06 Evolutionary Genetics 3 MW 9:00am-10:15am S/A 114 Crawford
MBF 590 20 Fish-Plankton Acoustics 3 TR 12:00pm-1:15pm CIMAS 209 Thomas
MBF 602 01 Biological Oceanography Seminar 1 F 1:00pm–2:00pm Seminar Room Fieber
MBF 604 04 Biological Oceanography 3 MW   10:30am–11:45am MSC 329 Brand
MBF 615 05 Advanced Biometrics 3 TR 9:00am–10:15am S/A 120 Ault
MBF 705 0 1 MPS internship 1-6 ARR ARR ARR Oleksiak
MBF 710 0 1 Master’s Thesis 1-6 ARR ARR ARR Oleksiak
MBF 720 0 1 Research in Residence 0 ARR ARR ARR Oleksiak
MBF 730 0 1 Doctoral Dissertation 1-12 ARR ARR ARR Oleksiak
MBF 750 0 1 Research in R 0 ARR ARR ARR Oleksiak

MARINE GEOLOGY AND GEOPHYSICS

COURSE SEC COURSE NAME CR DAYS TIME ROOM INSTR.
MGG 511 01 Earth Surface Processes 3 M
F
F
1:30–2:45pm
9:00–10:15am
1:00–4:00pm
MGG Conf Rm
 
Field work
Ginsburg
MGG 513 03 Intro to Geochemistry 3 TR 10:30am–11:45am MGG Conf Room Swart
MGG 525 11 Applied Environmental Geophysics 3 W 1:30pm–3:00pm/ 3:00pm–4:15pm MGG Conf Room / Field Work Grasmueck
MGG 550 20 Mathematical Methods 3 TR 12:00pm–1:15pm MGG Conf Room Wdowinski
MGG 579 32 Plate Tectonics 3 TR 3:00pm–4:15pm MGG Conf Room Harrison
MGG 584 21 Intro to Seismology 3 MW 12:00pm–1:15pm MGG Conf Room Lin
MGG 622 32 Geophysical Inverse Theory 3 MW 3:00pm–4:15pm MGG Conf Room Amelung
MGG 668 04 Radiogenic Isotope Geochemistry 3 MW 10:30am-11:45am MGG Conf Room Pourmand
MGG 710 0 1 Master’s Thesis 1-6 ARR ARR ARR Harrison
MGG 720 0 1 Research in Residence 0 ARR ARR ARR Harrison
MGG 730 0 1 Doctoral Dissertation 1-12 ARR ARR ARR Harrison
MGG 750 0 1 Research in Residence 0 ARR ARR ARR Harrison  

METEOROLOGY AND PHYSICAL OCEANOGRAPHY

COURSE SEC COURSE NAME CR DAYS TIME ROOM INSTR.
MPO 502 03 Oceanography I (Physical) 2 T R 10:30am–11:45am MSC 329 Van Leer
MPO 503 03 Physical Oceanography 3 TR 10:30am–11:45am MSC 343 Mariano
MPO 511 09 Geophysical Fluid Dynamics I 3 T R 1:30pm–2:45pm MSC 329 Ozgokmen
MPO 542 32 Physics of Remote Sensing 3 TR 3:00pm–4:15pm MSC 125 Minnett/ Graber
MPO 551 04 Introduction to Atmospheric Science 3 MW 10:30am-11:45am MSC 343 Clement
MPO 584 21 Climate Change 3 MW 12:00pm–1:15pm MSC 343 Soden
MPO 585 33 Advanced Weather Forecasting 3 T 7pm-9:30pm S/A 120 Berardelli, J
MPO 621 05 Waves and Tides I 3 TR 9:00am–10:15am MSC 343 Leaman
MPO 631 32 Air-Sea Interaction 3 TR 3:00pm–4:15pm MSC 329 Shay
MPO 662 21 Computer Models of Fluid Dynamics 3 MW 12:00pm–1:15pm MSC 329 Iskandarani
MPO 664 03 Atmospheric and Oceanic Turbulence 3 TR 10:30am–11:45am MSC 365 Ozgokmen
MPO 668 10 ENSO physics, dynamics and predictability 3 MW 1:30pm–2:45pm MSC 343 Kirtman
MPO 672 06 Spectral & Finite Element Methods in computational fluid dynamics 3 MW 9:00am–10:15am MSC 343 Iskandarani
MPO 705 01 MPS internship 1-6 ARR ARR ARR Clement
MPO 710 01 Master’s Thesis 1-6 ARR ARR ARR Clement
MPO 720 01 Research in Residence 0 ARR ARR ARR Clement
MPO 730 01 Doctoral Dissertation 1-12 ARR ARR ARR Clement
MPO 750 01 Research in Residence 0 ARR ARR ARR Clement

RSMAS GENERAL COURSES

COURSE SEC COURSE NAME CR DAYS TIME ROOM INSTR.
RSM 500 01 Research Diving 3 MW 9:00am–10:50am
and
8:30am-10:30am
CIMAS Conf Room Gomez
RSM 512 22 Statistics for Environmental Management 3 MW 3:00pm–4:15pm MSC343 Babcock, Elizabeth
RSM 565 03 Fish Ecology and Oceanography 3 TR 10:30am–11:45am S/A 120 Bakun, Cowen
RSM 571 06 Sustainability 3 MW 9:00am–10:15am S/A 120 Van Leer
RSM 572 01 Motorboat Operator Certification Course (MOCC) 1 ARR ARR ARR ARR
RSM 600 01 Research Ethics 0 ARR ARR Auditorium Goodman