Graduate Programs

Fall 2009 Course and Curriculum

FALL 2009 COURSE AND CURRICULUM

REVISED 09/02/2009

Classes begin August 26, 2009
Classes end Fri., December 4, 2009
Final exams December 9-16, 2009

APPLIED MARINE PHYSICS

COURSE SEC COURSE NAME CR DAYS TIME ROOM INSTR
AMP 575 FG Applied Ocean Hydrodynamics 3 MW 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm AMP Conf Room Willemsen
AMP 576 O Wave Propagation in the Ocean Environment 3 TR 10:30 am –11:45 am AMP Conf Room Hahn, T. and Reniers, A.
AMP 601 CD Analytical Methods in Marine Physics 3 MW 10:30 am-11:45 am AMP Conf Room Brown, M.
AMP 705 01 Special Project 1-6 ARR ARR ARR Drennan
AMP 710 01 Master’s Thesis 1-6 ARR ARR ARR Drennan
AMP 720 01 Research Residence 0 ARR ARR ARR Drennan
AMP 730 0 1 Doctoral Residence 1-12 ARR ARR ARR Drennan
AMP 750 0 1 Research in Residence 0 ARR ARR ARR Drennan

MARINE AND ATMOSPHERIC CHEMISTRY

COURSE SEC COURSE NAME CR DAYS TIME ROOM INSTR
MAC 503 CD Principles of Marine and Atmospheric Chemistry 3 M W 10:30 am - 11:45 am Millero office Millero, Atlas
MAC 661 R Tropospheric Chemistry II 3 TR 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm Ren office Ren
MAC 670 FY Seminar in MAC 1 W 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm Seminar Room Fine
MAC 705 01 Special Report 1-6 ARR ARR ARR Fine
MAC 710 0 1 Master’s Thesis 1 - 6 ARR ARR ARR Fine
MAC 720 0 1 Research in Residence 0 ARR ARR ARR Fine
MAC 730 0 1 Doctoral Dissertation 1 - 12 ARR ARR ARR Fine
MAC 750 0 1 Research in Residence 0 ARR ARR ARR Fine

MARINE AFFAIRS AND POLICY

COURSE SEC COURSE NAME CR DAYS TIME ROOM INSTR.
MAF 502 QR Economics of Natural Resources 3 TR 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm MSC 343 Letson
MAF 512 CD Aquaculture Management 3 MW 10:30 am -11:45 am S/A 114 Benetti
MAF 514 01 Field Techniques in Prehistoric Underwater Archaeological Excavation 3 ARR ARR ARR Gifford
MAF 520 S Environmental Law 3 TR 3:00 pm-4:15 pm S/A 114 Suman
MAF 525 N Fisheries Socioeconomics and Management 3 TR 9:00 am- 10:15 am S/A 114 Agar, Juan
MAF 560 BC Intro to Marine GIS 3 MW   9:00 am – 10:15 am   MAF Conf Room Villanueva
MAF 620 GH Coastal Law 3 M W 3:00 pm – 4:15 pm S/A 114 Moreno
MAF 705 0 1 MA Internship 1-6 ARR ARR ARR Villanueva
MAF 710 01 Masters Thesis 1-6 ARR ARR ARR Villanueva
MAF 725     0 1 Continuous Registration - Master’s Study 0 ARR ARR ARR Villanueva

MARINE BIOLOGY AND FISHERIES

COURSE SEC COURSE NAME CR DAYS TIME ROOM INSTR.
MBF 508 FG Biometrics 3 MW 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm S/A 114 Ehrhardt
MBF 515 QR Tropical Marine Ecology 3 TR 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm S/A 114 Langdon, Baker, Lirman  
MBF 576 HJ Diseases of Marine Organisms 3 MW 4:30 pm – 5:45 pm S/A 120 Schmale
MBF 578 S Evolutionary Genetics 3 TR 3:00 pm – 4:15 pm MSC 343 Crawford
MBF 590 O Sustainable Fisheries 3 TR 9:00 am – 10:15 am S/A 120 Thomas
MBF 602 FZ Biological Oceanography Seminar 1 F 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Seminar Room Langdon
MBF 604 OP Biological Oceanography 3 TR And TR   10:30 am – 11:30 am 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm S/A 114 Brand
MBF 615 O Advanced Biometrics in Marine Science 3 TR 10:30 am – 11:45 am S/A 120 Ault
MBF 705 0 1 Special Projects 1-6 ARR ARR ARR Crawford
MBF 710 0 1 Master’s Thesis 1-6 ARR ARR ARR Crawford
MBF 720 0 1 Research in Residence 0 ARR ARR ARR Crawford
MBF 730 0 1 Doctoral Dissertation 1-12 ARR ARR ARR Crawford
MBF 750 0 1 Research in R 0 ARR ARR ARR Crawford

MARINE GEOLOGY AND GEOPHYSICS

COURSE SEC COURSE NAME CR DAYS TIME ROOM INSTR.
MGG 511 FG Earth Surface Systems 3 M
and
F
1:30-2:45pm
and
9:00-10:30am
MGG Conf Room Ginsburg
MGG 550 P Mathematical Methods 3 TR 10:30am-11:45am ARR Wdowinski
MGG 570 S Continental Tectonics 3 TR 3:00pm—4:15pm MGG Conf Room Dixon
MGG 579 QR Plate Tectonics 3 TR 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm MGG Conf Room Harrison
MGG 671 BC Diagenesis of Carbonate Sediments 3 MW 9:00 am – 10:15 am MGG Conf Room Swart
MGG 705 01 Special Report 1-6 ARR ARR ARR Harrison
MGG 710 0 1 Master’s Thesis 1-6 ARR ARR ARR Harrison
MGG 720 0 1 Research in Residence 0 ARR ARR ARR Harrison
MGG 730 0 1 Doctoral Dissertation 1-12 ARR ARR ARR Harrison
MGG 750 0 1 Research in Residence 0 ARR ARR ARR Harrison

METEOROLOGY AND PHYSICAL OCEANOGRAPHY

COURSE SEC COURSE NAME CR DAYS TIME ROOM INSTR.
MPO 502 O Oceanography II (Physical) 2 T R 10:30 am-11:45 am MSC 329 Van Leer
MPO 503 O Physical Oceanography 3 TR 10:30 am – 11:45 am MSC 343 Mariano
MPO 511 Q Geophysical Fluid Dynamics I 3 T R 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm MSC 329 Ozgokmen
MPO 542 S Physics of Remote Sensing 3 TR 3:00 pm – 4:15 pm MSC 365 Minnett/ Graber
MPO 551 FG Introduction to Atmospheric Science 3 MW 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm MSC 343 Zuidema
MPO 621 O Waves and Tides I 3 TR 9:00 am – 10:15 am MSC 343 Leaman
MPO 631 S Air-Sea Interaction 3 TR 3:00 pm- 4:15 pm MSC 329 Shay
MPO 632 01 Climate Dynamics 3 M&F 3:00 pm – 4:15 pm MSC 329 Soden
MPO 633 R Marine Atmospheric Boundary Layer 3 TR 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm ARR Albrecht
MPO 662 DE Computer Models of Fluid Dynamics 3 MW 11:30 am – 1:15 pm MSC 329 Iskandarani
MPO 672 CD ENSO Dynamics, Prediction and Predictability 3 MW 10:30 am – 11:45 am MSC 343 Kirtman
MPO 705 01 Special Report 1-6 ARR ARR ARR Ozgokmen
MPO 710 01 Master’s Thesis 1-6 ARR ARR ARR Ozgokmen
MPO 720 01 Research in Residence 0 ARR ARR ARR Ozgokmen
MPO 730 01 Doctoral Dissertation 1-12 ARR ARR ARR Ozgokmen
MPO 750 01 Research in Residence 0 ARR ARR ARR Ozgokmen

RSMAS GENERAL COURSES

COURSE SEC COURSE NAME CR DAYS TIME ROOM INSTR.
RSM 600 01 Research Ethics 0 ARR ARR Seminar Room Goodman