Graduate Programs

Fall 2006 Course and Curriculum

FALL 2006 COURSE AND CURRICULUM

REVISED 9/11/2006

Note:  Classes begin August 23, 2006
Classes end December 1, 2006
Final exams December 6-13, 2006

APPLIED MARINE PHYSICS

COURSE SEC COURSE NAME CR DAYS TIME ROOM INSTR
AMP 590 01 Sustainable Fisheries: Assessment and Conservation 3 TR 8:00am-9:30am S/A 120 Hahn/Thomas, G.
AMP 705 01 Special Project 1-6 ARR ARR ARR Hahn
AMP 710 01 Master's Thesis 1-6 ARR ARR ARR Hahn
AMP 720 01 Research Residence 0 ARR ARR ARR Hahn
AMP 730 0 1 Doctoral Residence 1-12 ARR ARR ARR Hahn
AMP 750 0 1 Research in Residence 0 ARR ARR ARR Hahn

MARINE AND ATMOSPHERIC CHEMISTRY

COURSE SEC COURSE NAME CR DAYS TIME ROOM INSTR
MAC 503 CD Principles of Marine and Atmospheric Chemistry 3 M W 10:30am - 12:00pm S/A 120 Millero, Taylor, Hynes
MAC 581 01 Organic Geochemistry 3 TR 9:00am - 10:30am S/A 236 Mead
MAC 665 01 Chemistry of the Middle and Upper Atmosphere 3 ARR ARR ARR Hynes
MAC 661 01 Tropospheric Chemistry II 3 MR 2:30pm - 4:00pm CIMAS Conf Rm Prospero
MAC 710 0 1 Master's Thesis 1-6 ARR ARR ARR Hynes
MAC 720 0 1 Research in Residence 0 ARR ARR ARR Hynes
MAC 730 0 1 Doctoral Dissertation 1-12 ARR ARR ARR Hynes
MAC 750 0 1 Research in Residence 0 ARR ARR ARR Hynes

MARINE AFFAIRS AND POLICY

COURSE SEC COURSE NAME CR DAYS TIME ROOM INSTR.
MAF 502 R Economics of Natural Resources 3 TR 2:00pm - 3:15pm S/A 114 Letson
MAF 512 CD Aquaculture Management 3 MW 10:10am - 11:40am S/A 114 Benetti
MAF 518 01 Coastal Zone Management 3 TR 5:00pm - 6:15pm S/A 114 Suman
MAF 520 S Environmental Law 3 TR 3:30pm - 5:00pm S/A 114 Suman
MAF 525 O Fisheries Socioeconomics and Management 3 TR 9:30am - 10:45am S/A 114 Agar, Juan
MAF 560 J Intro to Marine GIS 3 MW 5:00pm - 6:15pm S/A 120 Gifford
MAF 561 1A Introduction to Marine Geographic Systems - Lab 1 M 12:30pm - 2:00pm CIMAS 1ST FL Villanueva
MAF 561 2A Introduction to Marine Geographic Systems - Lab 1 W 8:30am - 10:00am CIMAS 1ST FL Villanueva
MAF 620 GH Coastal Law 3 M W 2:55pm - 4:10pm S/A 114 Moreno
MAF 705 0 1 MA Internship 1-6 ARR ARR ARR Villanueva
MAF 710 01 Masters Thesis 1-6 ARR ARR ARR Villanueva
MAF 725 0 1 Continuous Registration - Master's Study 0 ARR ARR ARR Villanueva

MARINE BIOLOGY AND FISHERIES

COURSE SEC COURSE NAME CR DAYS TIME ROOM INSTR.
MBF 508 EG Biometrics 3 MW 1:00pm - 2:30pm S/A 114 Ehrhardt
MBF 576 01 Diseases of Marine Organisms 3 MW 3:30pm - 5:00pm MSC 329 Schmale
MBF 590 01 Sustainable Fisheries: Assessment and Conservation 3 TR 8:00am-9:30am S/A 120 Thomas/Hahn, T.
MBF 602 FZ Biological Oceanography Seminar 1 F 2:00pm - 3:00pm Seminar Room Fieber
MBF 604 PQ Biological Oceanography 4 T R

T R
11:00am - 12:00pm
&
1:00pm - 2:00pm
MSC 343 Brand
MBF 614 OP Population Modeling and Management 3 TR 10:00am - 11:30am S/A 120 Ault
MBF 687 01 Biology and Systematics of Fishes 3 M
F
10:30am-12:00pm
9:00am-12:00pm
MSC329
Cowen Lab
Cowen
MBF 705 0 1 Special Projects 1-6 ARR ARR ARR Crawford
MBF 710 0 1 Master's Thesis 1-6 ARR ARR ARR Crawford
MBF 720 0 1 Research in Residence 0 ARR ARR ARR Crawford
MBF 730 0 1 Doctoral Dissertation 1-12 ARR ARR ARR Crawford
MBF 750 0 1 Research in Residence 0 ARR ARR ARR Crawford

MARINE GEOLOGY AND GEOPHYSICS

COURSE SEC COURSE NAME CR DAYS TIME ROOM INSTR.
MGG 501 B Oceanography I 2 MW 9:05am - 9:55am S/A 114 Natland
MGG 570 01 Continental Tectonics 3 ARR ARR ARR Dixon
MGG 601 0 1 Seminar in Marine Geology and Geophysics 1 M 3:30pm - 4:30pm Seminar Room Swart
MGG 661 0 1 Sedimentary Petrology 3 ARR ARR ARR Ginsburg
MGG 679 RS Plate Tectonics 3 TR 3:00pm - 4:30pm NG 351 Harrison
MGG 710 0 1 Master's Thesis 1-6 ARR ARR ARR Swart
MGG 720 0 1 Research in Residence 0 ARR ARR ARR Swart
MGG 730 0 1 Doctoral Dissertation 1-12 ARR ARR ARR Swart
MGG 750 0 1 Research in Residence 0 ARR ARR ARR Swart

METEOROLOGY AND PHYSICAL OCEANOGRAPHY

COURSE SEC COURSE NAME CR DAYS TIME ROOM INSTR.
MPO 502 O Oceanography II 2 T R 9:30am - 10:30am MSC 343 Van Leer
MPO 503 01 Physical Oceanography 3 TR 11:00 - 12:30pm S/A 114 Mariano
MPO 511 QR Geophysical Fluid Dynamics I 3 T R 1:00pm - 2:30pm MSC 329 Ozgokmen
MPO 542 01 Physics of Remote Sensing 3 ARR ARR ARR Minnett/ Graber
MPO 551 BC Introduction to Atmospheric Science 3 M W 9:30am - 10:45am MSC 343 Albrecht
MPO 631 01 Air-Sea Interaction 3 TR 3:00pm - 4:30pm MSC 329 Shay
MPO 662 01 Computer Models of Fluid Dynamics 3 MW 1:00pm - 2:30pm MSC 329 Iskandarani
MPO 664 01 Atmosphere and Ocean Turbulence 3 M W 11:00-12:30pm MSC 343 Peters
MPO 700 01 Practical Training and Internship 1-6 ARR ARR ARR Ozgokmen
MPO 710 01 Master's Thesis 1-6 ARR ARR ARR Ozgokmen
MPO 720 01 Research in Residence 0 ARR ARR ARR Ozgokmen
MPO 730 01 Doctoral Dissertation 1-12 ARR ARR ARR Ozgokmen
MPO 750 01 Research in Residence 0 ARR ARR ARR Ozgokmen

RSMAS GENERAL COURSES

COURSE SEC COURSE NAME CR DAYS TIME ROOM INSTR.
RSM 561 01 INSTAR - Physical Sciences Followup 1 ARR ARR ARR Swart
RSM 563 01 INSTAR - Biological Sciences Followup 1 ARR ARR ARR Swart
RSM 572 RS Carbon and Climate 3 TR 3:30pm - 5:00pm MSC 343 Drennan
RSM 600 01 Research Ethics 0 ARR 5:00pm - 8:00pm Seminar Room Goodman